2017 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric (Producer: Tim O'Brien) WINNER
  • Classified - Greatful (Producer: Classified)
  • Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo (Producer: Erin Costelo)
  • REPARTEE - All Lit Up (Producers: Matt DeMatteo, Alexandre Bonenfant, Young Wolf Hatchlings, Howard Redekopp and Adam King)
  • Willie Stratton - Della Rosa (Producer: Willie Stratton)

2017 SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Classified - "No Pressure" (Producer: Classified) WINNER
  • Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Producer: Jay Newland)
  • David Myles - "It Don't Matter" (Producer: Classified)
  • REPARTEE - "Dukes" (Producer: REPARTEE, Young Wolf Hatchlings)
  • Ria Mae - "Ooh Love" (Producer: Classified)

2017 BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Beauwater - Lovers, Fools and Kings WINNER
  • Blues Merchants - Davis Street
  • Earle & Coffin - Nick Earle & Joseph Coffin: Live at the Citadel House
  • Furlong & Smith - Blues You Can Use
  • The Honeyboys - The Honeyboys

2017 BUCKY ADAMS MEMORIAL AWARD

  • Ced Marty & Dave WINNER
  • 2 Kings
  • Jody Upshaw
  • Keonté Beals

2017 CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • Scott Macmillan - "Currents of Sable Island" WINNER
  • Amy Brandon - "Artificial Light"
  • Duane Andrews - "Gigues"
  • Ian Bent - "Old Moon"
  • Sean Kemp - "Lost Time"

2017 CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Duo Concertante - J.S. Bach Six Sonatas for Violin and Keyboard WINNER
  • Allison Angelo - Moon Loves Its Light
  • Atlantic String Machine - Lost Time
  • Halifax Camerata Singers - A Time For All Things
  • Taktus - Glass Houses for Marimba

2017 COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Tristan Horncastle - Turnin' Up A Sundown WINNER
  • Jason Price - Grit, Guts and Country Pride
  • RyLee Madison - RyLee Madison Live in Nashville
  • The Divorcees - From Labour to Refreshment
  • Tj King - Feels Right

2017 DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • PINEO & LOEB - "Soul Shakin'" WINNER
  • Alex Byrne - "New Life ft. TIM3BOMB"
  • Alex Byrne - "Turn Me Up"
  • FWLR - "Never Coming Home ft. KINLEY"
  • Lonely Kid - "For Your Happiness"

2017 ELECTRONIC RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Rozalind MacPhail - From the River to the Ocean WINNER
  • Ben Rama - Initiate
  • Bustin' - Crystal Clouds EP
  • It Could Be Franky - Your Friends Don't Buy It At All
  • Paranerd - Writ EP

2017 ENREGISTREMENT FRANCOPHONE DE L'ANNÉE

  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là! WINNER
  • Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie
  • Cy - Deuxième nation
  • Kevin McIntyre - L'Axe du viseur
  • Simon Daniel - Jaune

2017 FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Lennie Gallant - Searching for Abegweit WINNER
  • Dave Gunning - Lift
  • Heather Rankin - A Fine Line
  • Quiet Parade - Quiet Parade
  • Thom Swift - The Legend of Roy Black

2017 GOSPEL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Rootsdeepdown - Awoke & Raised WINNER
  • One8Tea - Reverence
  • The McGuires - Livin' For That Day
  • The Ryan Sisters - I Can Breathe
  • We The Rescued - Living Proof

2017 GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là! WINNER
  • Hillsburn - In The Battle Years
  • Paper Lions - Full Colour
  • REPARTEE - All Lit Up
  • The Town Heroes - Please, Everyone

2017 INDIGENOUS ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • War Horses WINNER
  • City Natives
  • Eskasoni Schools
  • Old Self & Kam Speech
  • Wolf Castle (Tristan Grant)

2017 JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Miller - Dream Cassette WINNER
  • Donald MacLennan - Belleville
  • Florian Hoefner Group - Luminosity
  • Scott 'n the Rocks - Live at Stayner's Wharf
  • Zoe Leger - The Girl From Yesterday

2017 LOUD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Lionsault - Are You Feeling Lucky? WINNER
  • Abysseral Throne - Storming the Black Gate
  • Counter Clockwork - Counter Clockwork
  • Last Call Chernobyl - Last Call Chernobyl
  • Orchid's Curse - Cynics & Liars

2017 POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ria Mae - Ria Mae WINNER
  • Caroline Savoie - Caroline Savoie
  • Dylan Menzie - Adolescent Nature
  • Hello Delaware - My Mistake
  • REPARTEE - All Lit Up

2017 R&B/SOUL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo WINNER
  • Elise Besler - Lean In
  • Emily Stuart - Expression
  • Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk
  • Unidentified Funk Object - Space Funk Party

2017 RAP/HIP-HOP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Classified - Greatful WINNER
  • Cess - RISE
  • City Natives - Nomadic
  • Phakt - Dropping Inwards
  • Quake Matthews & Kayo (The Search) - Lost & Found

2017 RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes WINNER
  • Devarrow - The Great Escape
  • Hillsburn - In The Battle Years
  • Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies
  • Waterfront Fire - First Light

2017 ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Motorleague - Holding Patterns WINNER
  • Adam Baldwin - No Telling When (Precisely Nineteen-Eighty-Five)
  • Kestrels - Kestrels
  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - Touche-moi pas là!
  • Long Distance Runners - Elements

2017 ROOTS/TRADITIONAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin - Auprès du poêle WINNER
  • Còig - Carols
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys - Laugh, Dance & Sing
  • Rum Ragged - Rum Ragged
  • Shannon Quinn - If All The Young Ladies

2017 SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ria Mae - Ria Mae WINNER
  • Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
  • Classified - Greatful
  • Erin Costelo - Down Below, the Status Quo
  • Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric

2017 SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Ben Caplan WINNER
  • Dave Gunning
  • Erin Costelo
  • John MacPhee, Rob MacPhee, Colin Buchanan, David Cyrus MacDonald (Paper Lions)
  • John McLaggan (Tomato Tomato)
  • Ria Mae

2017 TRADITIONAL INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant - GOOD2GO WINNER
  • Andrea Beaton - With Betty and Dave
  • Christine Melanson - Constellations
  • Doug Dorward - Waves
  • Fretboard Journey - Fretboard Journey
  • Samantha Robichaud - Simplicity

2017 FANS' CHOICE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Lennie Gallant WINNER
  • Adam Baldwin
  • Ben Caplan
  • Classified
  • Dave Gunning
  • Dylan Menzie
  • Fortunate Ones
  • Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys
  • Paper Lions
  • REPARTEE
  • Ria Mae
  • Ten Strings And A Goat Skin
  • The East Pointers
  • The Motorleague
  • The Stanfields

2017 FANS' CHOICE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Hillsburn - "Run Down" (Director: Mat Barkley, Badfunmedia) WINNER
  • Adam Baldwin - "Daylight" (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Alana Yorke - "Anthem" (Director: Paul McCurdy)
  • Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Director: John Rosborough)
  • Caroline Savoie - "Y'en aura" (Director: Dominique Laurence)
  • Classified - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • Heather Rankin - "We Walk As One" (Director: Scott Simpson)
  • Les Hôtesses d'Hilaire - "Fais faillite" (Director: Jean Vital Joliat)
  • Long Distance Runners - "You Gotta Remind Me" (Director: Jeremy Rice)
  • Paper Lions - "Believer" (Director: Mike Enns)
  • Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
  • The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
  • Walrus - "Wearing It" (Director: Jeff Miller)

2017 COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • SpinCount WINNER
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Rocking Horse Road Productions
  • Sound of Pop
  • The Citadel House

2017 EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Celtic Colours International Festival WINNER
  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival
  • Future Forest Music & Arts Festival
  • In The Dead of Winter
  • PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

2017 GRAPHIC/MEDIA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Deep Hollow Print WINNER
  • Abracazebra Productions
  • Tara Thompson
  • mark young

2017 LIVE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Stephen "Snickers" Smith WINNER
  • Alex Ford
  • Devin Farrell
  • Jon Matthews
  • Kory Bayer

2017 MANAGEMENT/MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Jones & Company WINNER
  • GroundSwell Music
  • Kilbride Music
  • Nigel Jenkins
  • Sonic Entertainment Group

2017 MEDIA OUTLET OF THE YEAR

  • Halifax is Burning WINNER
  • Canadian Beats
  • East of the Dial
  • The Barbershop Sessions
  • What's the Finish? Podcast

2017 MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Adria Young WINNER
  • Jean-Étienne Sheehy
  • Joee Adams

2017 PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Daniel Ledwell WINNER
  • Classified
  • Jon Landry
  • Jon Matthews
  • Scott Ferguson

2017 STUDIO OF THE YEAR

  • The Sonic Temple WINNER
  • Lakewind Sound Studio
  • New Scotland Yard Studio
  • Shell Lane Studio
  • Studio FMP Matrix

2017 STUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Darren van Niekerk WINNER
  • Classified
  • Erien Eady-Ward
  • Jon Matthews
  • Michael "Sheppy" Shepherd

2017 VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Plan b Lounge WINNER
  • Garrick Theatre
  • The Citadel House
  • The Marquee Ballroom
  • The Seahorse Tavern

2017 VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Classified - "Work Away" (Director: Jason Levangie) - "Work Away ft. David Myles" (Director: Jason Levangie) WINNER
  • Like A Motorcycle - "Nobody Knows" (Director: Dillon Garland)
  • Ria Mae - "Gold" (Director: Alon Isocianu)
  • The Motorleague - "The Boards" (Directors: Don Levandier & The Motorleague)
  • The Town Heroes - "Outer Space" (Director: Dillon Garland)