2016 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight (Producer: Marcus Paquin) WINNER
  • Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings (Producer: Josh “Socalled” Dolgin)
  • Fortunate Ones - The Bliss (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Jenn Grant - Compostela (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Mo Kenney - In My Dreams (Producer: Joel Plaskett)

2016 SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Hey Rosetta! - "Soft Offering (For the Oft Suffering)" (Producer: Marcus Paquin) WINNER
  • Amelia Curran - "Somebody Somewhere" (Producer: Michael Philip Wojewoda)
  • Ben Caplan - "Birds With Broken Wings" (Producer: Josh “Socalled” Dolgin)
  • Christina Martin - "It'll Be Alright" (Producer: Dale Murray)
  • Fortunate Ones - "The Bliss" (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)

2016 ABORIGINAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • City Natives - Voltron WINNER
  • Kam Speech - EST1996
  • Pillorikput Inuit - Inuktitut Arias For All Seasons
  • Tristan Grant - TG-17

2016 BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • John Campbelljohn - Chin Up WINNER
  • Ced Marty & Dave - To Our 3%
  • Dan Doiron - Stand Back I Don't Know How Loud This Thing Gets
  • The Carson Downey Band - Catch Me If You Can
  • The Matt Landry Band - Are You Ever Gonna Go?

2016 BUCKY ADAMS MEMORIAL AWARD (FORMERLY AFRICAN-CANADIAN RECORDING OF THE YEAR)

  • Chelsea Amber - Introducing Chelsea Amber WINNER
  • Ced Marty & Dave - To Our 3%
  • Marcell Symonds - Just A Closer Walk
  • Samm Splash - The Breakup EP

2016 CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • Dinuk Wijeratne - "Two Pop Songs on Antique Poems" WINNER
  • Anthony Genge - "Eastern Passage"
  • Derek Charke - "Wired and Wound"
  • Jérôme Blais - "(Un)forgotten Voices"
  • Martin Kutnowski - "Peter Emberley's Dream"

2016 CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Symphony Nova Scotia - The How and Why of Memory WINNER
  • Duo Concertante - Mendelssohn and MacDonald Double Concertos
  • Saint John String Quartet - Montage
  • The Sanctuary Trio - Estuary
  • Xara Choral Theatre Ensemble - Here On These Branches

2016 COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Whitney Rose - Heartbreaker of the Year WINNER
  • Pretty Archie - North End Sky
  • Quentin Reddy - Diamond In the Rough
  • The BackYard Devils - Honky Tonk Heartbreaker
  • Tim Chaisson - Lost In Light

2016 DANCE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • PINEO & LOEB - Soul Clap WINNER
  • Ben Rama - Intuition
  • FWLR - Killer Lady
  • Lonely Kid - For My Friends
  • Neon Dreams - The Last of Us

2016 ELECTRONIC RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time WINNER
  • Aqua Alta - Dreamsphere
  • ChessClub - ChessClub
  • Elephant Skeletons - Vol III
  • Scientists of Sound - Electric Is The Night

2016 FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy WINNER
  • Ben Caplan - Birds With Broken Wings
  • Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
  • Jenn Grant - Compostela
  • Old Man Luedecke - Domestic Eccentric

2016 FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Joey Robin Haché - Repaver l'âme WINNER
  • Joannie Benoit - Pot Mason
  • Maxime McGraw - Changer d'air
  • Raphaël Butler - J'feel comme une machine
  • Ronald Bourgeois - Viens avec moi

2016 GOSPEL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Informants - Ezekiel WINNER
  • Glenn Vincent Breen - Waiting
  • Josh Lake - 40cm of Funk
  • Kelley Mooney - Still
  • Marcell Symonds - Just A Closer Walk

2016 GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight WINNER
  • Coyote - Proof of Life
  • Fortunate Ones - The Bliss
  • Gypsophilia - Night Swimming
  • Rain Over St. Ambrose - Still Waking Up

2016 JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Jerry Granelli - What I Hear Now WINNER
  • Gypsophilia - Night Swimming
  • Kirk MacDonald - Vista Obscura
  • Matt MacDougall - Boy Goes to City
  • Ouroboros - Ouroboros

2016 LOUD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Dumpster Mummy - TRENCHFOOT WINNER
  • Cabbages & Kings - Cabbages & Kings
  • Chaos Theory - We Are Disaster
  • Kilmore - City Lights
  • Shades of Sorrow - Ascension

2016 POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Christina Martin - It'll Be Alright WINNER
  • Coyote - Proof of Life WINNER
  • Alana Yorke - Dream Magic
  • Brianna Gosse - AERA
  • SORREY - Thick As Thieves

2016 RAP/HIP-HOP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Quake Matthews - Rap Music WINNER
  • City Natives - Voltron
  • Fortunato - Unseen Armada
  • Ghettosocks - We're Going to Drink A Lot of Wine This Year, Boys. 2
  • Wordburglar - Rapplicable Skills

2016 RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Fortunate Ones - The Bliss WINNER
  • Alana Yorke - Dream Magic
  • Brianna Gosse - AERA
  • Coyote - Proof of Life
  • Kat McLevey - Evergrown

2016 ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight WINNER
  • Jerry Stamp - Rogue Doubt
  • Racoon Bandit - Close Your Eyes
  • Rain Over St. Ambrose - Still Waking Up
  • The Stanfields - Modem Operandi

2016 ROOTS/TRADITIONAL GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Vishtèn - Terre Rouge WINNER
  • Ben Miller & Anita MacDonald - A Day at the Lake
  • Danny Boudreau - DANNY PARTY
  • The East Pointers - Secret Victory
  • The Ennis Sisters - Stages

2016 SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Jenn Grant - Compostela WINNER
  • Amelia Curran - They Promised You Mercy
  • Gabrielle Papillon - The Tempest of Old
  • Mo Kenney - In My Dreams
  • Ryan Hemsworth - Alone For the First Time

2016 SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Amelia Curran WINNER
  • Andrew James O'Brien/Catherine Allan
  • Chris Luedecke
  • Jenn Grant
  • Tim Baker

2016 TRADITIONAL INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - One WINNER
  • Aaron Collis & Duane Andrews - The Mallard Cottage Sessions
  • DOC - DesRoches Ouellette Chaisson
  • Jeff Jodrey - Carnival
  • Nuallan - The EP

2016 FANS' CHOICE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy WINNER
  • Amelia Curran
  • Christina Martin
  • Hey Rosetta!
  • In-Flight Safety
  • Jenn Grant
  • Joel Plaskett
  • Ryan Hemsworth
  • The Once
  • Tim Chaisson

2016 FANS' CHOICE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Everglow - "Feel Your Heart" (Director: Devin Sooley) WINNER
  • David Myles - "Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo" (Director: Murray Bain)
  • Hey Rosetta! - "Soft Offering (For The Oft Suffering)" (Director: Mark Bennett)
  • In-Flight Safety - "Animals" (Director: Drew Lightfoot)
  • Jenn Grant - "Bring Me A Rose" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Director: Nathan Boey)
  • Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy - "The Chase" (Director: Keith Holding)
  • Raphaël Butler - "Harley 1970" (Directors: Patrick Gauvin & Mathieu Laprise)
  • Ria Mae - "Clothes Off" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • The Once - "We Are All Running" (Director: Green Couch Productions)
  • Tomato/Tomato - "Toss It All Away" (Director: Jordan Mattie)

2016 COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Spincount WINNER
  • Forward Music Group
  • Rocking Horse Road Productions
  • Sonic Concerts
  • Sound of Pop

2016 EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Celtic Colours International Festival WINNER
  • Cavendish Beach Music Festival
  • Halifax Jazz Festival
  • New Glasgow Jubilee
  • PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls

2016 GRAPHIC/MEDIA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Deep Hollow Print WINNER
  • Abracazebra Productions
  • Glen Leck
  • MANCHU - Mark Young Design
  • Richard Lann

2016 LIVE SOUND ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Kyle McDonald WINNER
  • Devin Farrell
  • Georgia Richards
  • John Ellingbo

2016 MANAGEMENT/MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Sonic Entertainment Group WINNER
  • Andree Gracie
  • Bruce Morel/Music Marketing International Inc.
  • Forward Music Group
  • Kilbride Music

2016 MEDIA OUTLET OF THE YEAR

  • The Coast: Halifax's Weekly WINNER
  • CKDU 88.1FM
  • Down East Country with George Canyon
  • East Coast Countdown
  • The Overcast: Newfoundland's Alternative Newspaper

2016 MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Ryan McNutt WINNER
  • Adria Young
  • James Bennett
  • Paul-Émile Comeau
  • Tom Bedell

2016 PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett WINNER
  • Dale Murray
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd
  • Scott Ferguson

2016 STUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Mike "Sheppy" Shepherd WINNER
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jamie Foulds
  • Jon Matthews
  • Scott Hammond

2016 STUDIO OF THE YEAR

  • Lakewind Sound Studios WINNER
  • New Scotland Yard Studio
  • Soundpark Studios
  • The Blue Room
  • The Sonic Temple

2016 VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • The Mack (Confederation Centre) WINNER
  • Glasgow Square Theatre
  • Harmony House Theatre
  • Plan b Lounge
  • The Carleton Music Bar & Grill

2016 VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Mo Kenney - "Telephones" (Director: Nathan Boey) WINNER
  • Christina Martin - "Take Me Back In A Dream" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • David Myles - "Santa Never Brings Me A Banjo" (Director: Murray Bain)
  • Ria Mae - "Clothes Off" (Director: Jason Levangie)
  • Ryan Hemsworth - "Snow In Newark" (Director: Martin C. Pariseau)