2008 FACTOR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett Emergency - Ashtray Rock WINNER
  • Chucky Danger - Chucky Danger
  • Jimmy Rankin - Edge of Day
  • Nathan Wiley - The City Destroyed Me
  • Two Hours Traffic - Little Jabs
  • Wintersleep - Welcome to the night sky

2008 ALTERNATIVE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Nathan Wiley - The City Destroyed Me WINNER
  • Battery Point - Battery Point
  • Down with the Butterfly - Rise
  • Julie Doiron - Woke Myself Up
  • Slowcoaster - Future Radio

2008 BLUEGRASS RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Saddle River String Band - Saddle River String Band WINNER
  • Bluegrass Tradition - Midnight Walk
  • Catherine Lawrence - Stories From My Heart
  • Janet McGarry - Love and Learn
  • Roxeen and Ryan Roberts - Old Songs

2008 BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Thom Swift - Into the Dirt WINNER
  • Catahoula Brown - Let That Boy Boogie
  • Geoff Jardine - Once Was A Big Man
  • Ross Neilsen - Early Grave
  • Shirley Jackson and Her Good Rockin' Daddys - Comfort Food

2008 GOSPEL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Chelsea Nisbett - New Beginnings WINNER
  • Evangeline Inman - Free to Worship
  • Kelly-Ann Evans and Janet Cull - People Get Ready
  • Richard Paul - Because of Me
  • The Kelly Jay Band - Everything

2008 CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - Forbidden City Tour WINNER
  • Halifax Camerata Singers - Songs of the Stable: Christmas Music from Canada
  • Nova Brilliante - Melodies of Love Volume 1

2008 COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Divorcees - You Ain't Gettin' My Country WINNER
  • George Canyon - Classics
  • Jimmy Rankin - Edge of Day
  • Kevin Chase - I Won't Fall
  • RyLee Madison - Me and Cinderella

2008 RAP / HIP-HOP SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • Classified - Hard To Be Hip Hop WINNER
  • Hotbox (feat. Bonshah and Expedyte) - Make 'Em Holla
  • J-Bru (with Jay Bizzy and Ghettosocks) - Help! I Been Robbed
  • MC Sean One - One of the Best
  • Mick D (feat. JoFo) - Got It Locked (feat. JoFo)

2008 ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • George Canyon WINNER
  • Jill Barber
  • Joel Plaskett Emergency
  • Ron Hynes
  • The Trews

2008 FEMALE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Rose Cousins - If You Were for Me WINNER
  • Jenn Grant - Orchestra for the Moon
  • Jessica Rhaye - Short Stories
  • Julie Doiron - Woke Myself Up
  • Rebekah Higgs - Rebekah Higgs

2008 FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Gunning - House for Sale WINNER
  • Don Brownrigg - Wander Songs
  • Jenn Grant - Orchestra for the Moon
  • Madviolet - Caravan
  • Rose Cousins - If You Were For Me

2008 FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Vishtèn - 11:11 WINNER
  • Daniel Goguen - Une autre saison
  • Grand Dérangement - Live
  • Le Grand Cercle - Le Grand Cercle
  • Mathieu D'Astous - Les Meandres

2008 GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett Emergency - Ashtray Rock WINNER
  • Chucky Danger - Chucky Danger
  • Hey Rosetta! - Plan Your Escape
  • Slowcoaster - Future Radio
  • Wintersleep - Welcome to the night sky

2008 JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Bill Stevenson and Tom Easley - For the Record WINNER
  • Gypsophilia - Minor Hope
  • Martin Alex Aucoin - So Far
  • Paul Tynan - Radio Infrequency
  • Tonic: Burton, Gatti, Riley, Mitchell - Tonic

2008 MALE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Gunning - House for Sale WINNER
  • George Canyon - Classics
  • Jamie Sparks - It's the Music
  • Jimmy Rankin - Edge of Day
  • Nathan Wiley - The City Destroyed Me

2008 RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Stephanie Hardy - Brand New Skin WINNER
  • Alert The Medic - Alert The Medic
  • Don Brownrigg - Wander Songs
  • Ian Sherwood - Art of Conversation
  • Rebekah Higgs - Rebekah Higgs

2008 POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Two Hours Traffic - Little Jabs WINNER
  • Dana Parsons - It's You Not Me
  • Ian Sherwood - Art of Conversation
  • Shaye - Lake of Fire
  • Tim Chaisson - Even

2008 ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett Emergency - Ashtray Rock WINNER
  • Alert The Medic - Alert The Medic
  • Chucky Danger - Chucky Danger
  • The Contact - Canvas Tears
  • Wintersleep - Welcome to the night sky

2008 ROOTS / TRADITIONAL GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Rankin Family - Reunion WINNER
  • Shanneyganock - Fling Out the Flag
  • The Cormiers - The Cormiers - Comin' Home
  • The Irish Descendants - Southern Shore
  • The Punters - Beautiful Star
  • Vishtèn - 11:11

2008 ROOTS / TRADITIONAL SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Kimberley Fraser - Falling On New Ground WINNER
  • Cynthia MacLeod - Hot off the Floor
  • Gordon Belsher - Call Up All The Neighbours
  • John Wesley Chisholm - When the Dirt Comes Down
  • Leanne Aucoin - All Set

2008 SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett Emergency - "Fashionable People" WINNER
  • Chris Colepaugh and the Cosmic Crew - "Caught Up To You"
  • Classified (ft. Chad Hatcher) - "All About U"
  • Shaye - "Lake of Fire"
  • Wintersleep - "Weighty Ghost"

2008 SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett - "Fashionable People" WINNER
  • Amelia Curran - "Scattered and Small"
  • Jill Barber - "Hard Line"
  • Jimmy Rankin - "Slipping Away"
  • Paul Murphy / Tim D’Eon / Loel Campbell / Jud Haynes - "Weighty Ghost"

2008 VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Joel Plaskett Emergency - Fashionable People (Director: Randall Thorne) WINNER
  • Chucky Danger - Travelling (Director: Warren Sanoda)
  • Classified - Hard to be Hip Hop (Director: Harv)
  • Nathan Wiley - North American Dream (Director: Sean Wainsteim)
  • The Superfantastics - Tonight, Tonite (Director: Mike Holmes)
  • Two Hours Traffic - Jezebel (Director: Ron Mann)

2008 AFRICAN-CANADIAN RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Jamie Sparks - It's The Music WINNER
  • Chelsea Nisbett - New Beginnings
  • Dante Hiscock - Calvary's Cross

2008 INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Troy MacGillivray - Live from the Music Room WINNER
  • George Morgan - Knockturns
  • MacCrimmon's Revenge - Ecstasy
  • Ryan Leblanc - Against The Grain
  • Sean Kemp - Moscow Madness

2008 URBAN SINGLE OF THE YEAR

  • DNA and Catalyst - Take You Out
  • J-Bru - Help! I Been Robbed
  • Jamie Sparks - If You Were
  • Jordan Croucher - Selfish Times
  • Linsday Barr - Riot Queen

2008 VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Savoy Theatre WINNER
  • Dolan’s Pub
  • The Fredericton Playhouse
  • The Marquee Club
  • Théâtre Capitol Theatre

2008 TECHNICIAN/ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Michael “Sheppy” Shepherd WINNER
  • Carl Gosine
  • Darren Gallop
  • Hayward Parrott
  • Laurence Currie

2008 STUDIO OF THE YEAR

  • The Sonic Temple WINNER
  • Denmark Productions Recording Studio
  • Lakewind Sound Studios
  • Soundpark Studios
  • St. Cecilia Studios

2008 RETAILER OF THE YEAR

  • CD Plus WINNER
  • Back Alley Music
  • Prince Edward Island Emporium

2008 RECORD COMPANY/DISTRIBUTOR/INDEPENDENT LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • Landwash Music Distribution WINNER
  • Avondale Music Ltd.
  • Distribution Plages
  • Sonic Records
  • Warner Music Canada

2008 RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR - SMALL MARKET

  • 101.5 The Hawk CIGO-FM WINNER
  • 94.7 Seaside FM
  • CFXY 105.3 The Fox
  • CKBW FM
  • The Coast 89.7 CKOA-FM

2008 RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR - MAJOR MARKET

  • Q104 WINNER
  • Moncton’s Classic Rock, C103
  • Today’s Best Country XL96

2008 PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • Chr!s Sm!th (funkfactor) WINNER
  • Jocelyne Vautour (Jocelyne Vautour Photography)
  • Kelly Clark (kelly clark fotography)
  • Kyle Cunjak (Kyle Cunjak Photography)
  • Marc Xavier LeBlanc (StudioGraph)

2008 MEDIA PERSON OF THE YEAR

  • Doug Gallant WINNER
  • Jimmie Inch
  • Jonathan Crouse
  • Liz Rigney
  • Marc Xavier LeBlanc

2008 MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Lynn Horne WINNER
  • Bruce Morel
  • Darren Gallop
  • Jamie Steel
  • Jason Burns
  • Lynn Daigle

2008 INDUSTRY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  • John Poirier WINNER
  • Bruce Morel
  • Darren Gallop
  • Eirinn Fraser
  • Greg Hemmings
  • Lyle Drake

2008 INDEPENDENT COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Sonic Entertainment Group WINNER
  • Malkin Music
  • Music Marketing International Inc. (MMII)
  • Periwinkle Productions & Management
  • SMP (SKID Mark Productions)

2008 GRAPHIC DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

  • Jessica Rhaye (Jessica Rhaye Design) WINNER
  • Cheryl Smith (OutFront Productions Inc.)
  • Jason Otis (evul design)
  • Michael Shepherd (Blazed Media Designs)
  • Steve Dupuis (Big Bang Marketing)

2008 EVENT OF THE YEAR

  • Celtic Colours International Festival WINNER
  • FrancoFête en Acadie
  • Harvest Jazz and Blues Festival
  • Indian River Festival
  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
  • TD Canada Trust Atlantic Jazz Festival

2008 BROADCAST OF THE YEAR

  • East Coast Countdown (Syndicated Radio) WINNER
  • Cape Breton Christmas Daddies Telethon
  • Route 104 (Q104 Halifax)
  • Shaye – This is It!
  • That East Coast Show (CKBW Bridgewater)