2012 FAN'S CHOICE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • BLOU WINNER
  • Dave Gunning
  • David Myles
  • George Canyon
  • Hey Rosetta!
  • In-Flight Safety
  • Jenn Grant
  • Jimmy Rankin
  • Matt Andersen
  • Paper Lions
  • The Trews
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold

2012 FAN'S CHOICE VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • Jimmy Rankin - Here in My Heart (Director: Jeth Weinrich) WINNER
  • Jimmy Rankin - Here in My Heart (Director: Jeth Weinrich) WINNER
  • Classified - The Day Doesn't Die (Feat. David Myles) (Director: RT)
  • David Myles - Simple Pleasures (Director: Hiep Vu)
  • George Canyon - Better Be Home Soon (Director: Oswaldo Quiroz)
  • Ghettosocks - Stolen Kicks (Director: Darrell Faria)
  • Gypsophilia - Agricola & Sarah (Directors: Sydney Smith, Jason Levangie)
  • Hey Rosetta! - Bandages (Director: Noah Pink)
  • Matt Andersen - Fired Up (Director: Troy Niemans)
  • The Trews - Hope & Ruin (Director: Drew Lightfood)
  • Three Sheet - Stamina (iphone4!) (Director: Aram Kouyouamdjian)
  • Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold - Slippin' Away (Director: J.P. Poliquin)

2012 AFRICAN-CANADIAN RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ghettochild - In the Making WINNER
  • Awakening Souls - God Is Love
  • Stahmenah - Stahmenah Rewind
  • Stahmenah - Stahmenah Rewind

2012 ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Hey Rosetta! - Seeds (Producer: Tony Doogan) WINNER
  • Catherine MacLellan - Silhouette (Producers: David Baxter & Catherine MacLellan)
  • Jenn Grant - Honeymoon Punch (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
  • Jimmy Rankin - Forget About the World (Producer: Bill Bell)
  • Matt Andersen - Coal Mining Blues (Producer: Colin Linden)
  • Ron Hynes - Stealing Genius (Producer: Paul Mills)

2012 BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Andersen - Coal Mining Blues WINNER
  • Dan Doiron - Even My Guitar is in Love With You
  • John Campbelljohn - Celtic Blues
  • The Hupman Brothers - Loveseat Volume 1 & 2
  • The Terry Whalen Band - The Terry Whalen Band - A Work In Progress

2012 CHILDREN'S RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Keith Mullins / Thom Swift / Steven Bowers - The Wood Buffalo Youth Song Project WINNER
  • Art Richard - Chanter, danser et s'amuzzzer avec Art Richard
  • Colleen Power with Crooked Stovepipe - For Little Ones
  • Dan Bursey - God is in My Corner
  • First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola - First Nations Songwriting Sessions with Angelo Spinazzola
  • On The Back Porch - Tales Tall & True

2012 CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Scott Macmillan - Within Sight of Shore WINNER
  • Duo Cantilena - The Green Bushes: Dances, Airs and Lullabies
  • La Tour Baroque Duo - Les caracteres de la danse
  • New Brunswick Youth Orchestra - MUSIKFREUNDE - Friends of Music
  • Newman Sound Men's Choir - The Green and Salty Days

2012 COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Gordie Sampson - Almost Beautiful WINNER
  • George Canyon - Better Be Home Soon
  • Jimmy Rankin - Forget About the World
  • Ryan Cook - Peaks & Valleys
  • Tara Oram - Revival

2012 DVD OF THE YEAR

  • Scott Macmillan - Within Sight of Shore (Director: Ian Macmillan) WINNER
  • Art Richard - Chanter danser et s'amuzzzer (Director: Art Richard / Vincent Bordage)
  • George Belliveau - George Belliveau ''live'' au Rockin' Rodeo (Director: Botsford Productions)
  • Shelter with Thieves - Live at The Seahorse (Director: Terrance Hand)

2012 FOLK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Catherine MacLellan - Silhouette WINNER
  • Christina Martin - A House Concert
  • David Myles - Live At The Carleton
  • Ian Foster - The Evening Light
  • Jordan Cameron - My, What a Lovely Hate
  • Madison Violet - The Good in Goodbye

2012 FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • George Belliveau - Whisky amer WINNER
  • Luc Tardif - Et sans aucune raison apparente
  • Tradition - Un Autre

2012 GOSPEL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Mike Biggar - The Season WINNER
  • Derrick Paul Miller - It Is Well
  • Devin Cooke - Be Ready
  • Elizabeth Deveau - A Joyous Hallelujah
  • The Sky Family - Celtic Revival

2012 GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Hey Rosetta! - Seeds WINNER
  • Chris Colepaugh and the Crew - Missed A Page
  • Gypsophilia - Constellation
  • The Navigators - Soldiers & Sailors
  • The Olympic Symphonium - The City Won't Have Time To Fight
  • The Trews - Hope & Ruin

2012 JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Gypsophilia - Constellation WINNER
  • Jake Hanlon - Follow
  • Jeri Brown - Storytelling
  • Ocean Sounds Quartet - Live at the Ship's Company Theatre
  • Robin Jessome Quintet - For Whatever Reason

2012 LOUD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Shelter with Thieves - Someday is Never Soon Enough WINNER
  • Death Valley Driver - Choke The River
  • Dischord - Casualties of War
  • Get Bodied - Harbingers
  • Hero's Last Rite - Inevitable is the End
  • Uigg - Of Moose and Men

2012 POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Ria Mae - Under Your Skin WINNER
  • Andrew James O'Brien - Songs for Searchers
  • Carleton Stone - Carleton Stone
  • Classified - Handshakes And Middle Fingers
  • Molly Thomason - Beauty Queen
  • Rebekah Higgs - Odd Fellowship

2012 RAP / HIP-HOP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Classified - Handshakes and Middle Fingers WINNER
  • Something Good - Business As Usual
  • Teenburger - Burgertime
  • Three Sheet - Sheet Music
  • Twin Peaks - Kissing Hands and Shaking Babies

2012 RISING STAR RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Carmen Townsend - Waitin' and Seein' WINNER
  • Babette Hayward - You Might Be Somebody
  • Brooke Miller - Brooke Miller
  • Keith Mullins - Localmotive Farm
  • Molly Thomason - Beauty Queen
  • Ryan Cook - Peaks & Valleys

2012 ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • The Trews - Hope & Ruin WINNER
  • Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers - War Horses
  • Carmen Townsend - Waitin' and Seein'
  • Gloryhound - Electric Dusk
  • Jenn Grant - Honeymoon Punch
  • Mark Bragg - Your Kiss
  • The Long Distance Runners - The Long Distance Runners

2012 ROOTS / TRADITIONAL GROUP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Rawlins Cross - Heart Head Hands WINNER
  • Bb Sisters - Versatility
  • Before The Mast - Rolling Down
  • Cassie and Maggie MacDonald - Fresh Heirs
  • Kenneth and Angus MacKenzie - Pìob is Fidheall
  • Ten Strings & A Goat Skin - Tri
  • The Navigators - Soldiers & Sailors

2012 ROOTS / TRADITIONAL SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Kim Stockwood - Back to the Water WINNER
  • Angelo Spinazzola - Beautifully Imperfect
  • Irish Mythen - Open Here
  • Katherine Moller - Bright-Eyed and Bushy-Haired

2012 SOLO RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Matt Andersen - Coal Mining Blues WINNER
  • Catherine MacLellan - Silhouette
  • Classified - Handshakes and Middle Fingers
  • Gordie Sampson - Almost Beautiful
  • Jimmy Rankin - Forget About the World
  • Ron Hynes - Stealing Genius

2012 SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • David Myles - "Simple Pleasures" (Composer: David Myles) WINNER
  • Classified - "That Ain't Classy" (Composer: Luke Boyd)
  • George Canyon - "Sacrifice" (Composers: George Canyon & Dean Brody)
  • Jimmy Rankin - "Here in My Heart" (Composers: Jimmy Rankin & Patricia Conroy)
  • Mark Bragg - "Roll Baby Roll" (Composer: Mark Bragg)
  • Paper Lions - "Stay Here For A While" (Composers: Rob MacPhee / John MacPhee / Colin Buchanan / David Cyrus MacDonald)

2012 SONG OF THE YEAR

  • David Myles - "Simple Pleasures" WINNER
  • Classified - "That Ain't Classy"
  • Jenn Grant - "Getcha Good"
  • Jimmy Rankin - "Here in My Heart"
  • Paper Lions - "Stay Here For A While"
  • The Trews - "Hope & Ruin"

2012 WORLD RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  • Keith Mullins - Localmotive Farm WINNER
  • Chris Church - Across the Sea
  • Mia Martina - Devotion
  • Stahmenah - Rasta Love
  • The Flummies - The Flummies

2012 RETAIL/COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • GroundSwell Music WINNER
  • Malkin Music / Cyber PR Army
  • Marcato Digital Solutions
  • Sound of Pop

2012 MEDIA OUTLET/CONTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

  • East Coast Countdown WINNER
  • 101.5 The Hawk
  • Doug Gallant
  • Karen Mair
  • Mark Roberts East Coast Music Show
  • The Buzz
  • Wendy Bergfeldt

2012 MANAGEMENT/MANAGER OF THE YEAR

  • Forward Music Group WINNER
  • Ian McKinnon/GroundSwell Music
  • Jason Burns
  • Jeff Liberty – JL Artists
  • Music for Good

2012 GRAPHIC/MEDIA ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • CHR!S SM!TH WINNER
  • Cheryl Smith
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Jocelyne Vautour
  • Mark Young
  • Scott Blackburn

2012 EVENT/VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • The Carleton Music Bar & Grill WINNER
  • Festival of Small Halls
  • Harvest Jazz and Blues Festival
  • New Glasgow Riverfront Jubilee
  • SappyFest

2012 AUDIO PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

  • Dale Murray WINNER
  • Chris Colepaugh
  • Daniel Ledwell
  • Dave Skinner
  • Denmark Productions Recording Studio
  • Ferguson Music Productions
  • Jon Matthews
  • Nick Fowler