2018 East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced!

2018 East Coast Music Awards Nominees Announced!

Rose Cousins, Jenn Grant, KINLEY, Ria Mae, and Joel Plaskett lead 2018 East Coast Music Award nominations

…performers announced for
2018 East Coast Music Awards: Festival & Conference

 
As they prepare to celebrate their milestone 30th anniversary, the East Coast Music Association is thrilled to announce the 2018 East Coast Music Award nominees.
 
Rose Cousins leads the pack with eight nominations, while Jenn Grant follows with six. Ria Mae, KINLEY, and Joel Plaskett each garner four.
 
The 2018 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:
 
2018 MUSIC AWARD NOMINEES
 
Blues Recording of the Year
 
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
Mike Biggar - Go All In
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys - Things Keep Lookin’ Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin’ the Dirt
 
Bucky Adams Memorial Award

MAJE
Measha Brueggergosman
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul
 
Classical Composition of the Year
 
Andrew Staniland - “The River Within Us”
Derek Charke - “In Sonorous Falling Tones”
Fiona Ryan - “Lady of the Lake”
Jeff Reilly - “To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)”
Martin Kutnowski - “Tonadas y Mateadas”
 
Classical Recording of the Year
 
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
Duo Concertante - Incarnation
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds
 
Country Recording of the Year
 
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite
 
Dance Recording of the Year
 
Bardic Beatz - “Beautiful Minds”
CRaymak - “Play With Fire” ft. Neon Dreams
FWLR & Twistex - “Without Borders”
Joel Freckelton - “Violet Rose” ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - “My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1”
 
Electronic Recording of the Year
 
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - STRAND
PINEO & LOEB - LIFEBLOOD
Rozalind MacPhail - SUNSET SUNRISE
Veev - Golden EP
 
Folk Recording of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It’s Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Francophone Recording of the Year
 
Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus
Les Jeunes d’Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime
 
Gospel Recording of the Year
 
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I’ve Got To Praise Him
Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire
 
Group Recording of the Year

 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Les Païens - Carte noire
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover
 
Indigenous Artist of the Year
 
Beaatz
Carolina East
City Natives
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier
 
Instrumental Recording of the Year
 
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic
 
Jazz Recording of the Year
 
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You’ll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy
 
Loud Recording of the Year
 
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
ZAUM - Eidolon
 
Pop Recording of the Year
 
Ian Janes - Yes Man
Jenn Grant - Paradise
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities
 
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year
 
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle
 
Rising Star Recording of the Year
 
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Mama’s Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany’s Batting Stance - Owen Meany’s Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing
 
Rock Recording of the Year
 
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time
 
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Còig - Rove
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO
 
Solo Recording of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Mo Kenney - The Details
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Songwriter of the Year
 
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
 
Song of the Year
 
Gabrielle Papillon - “Keep the Fire” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
KINLEY - “Microphone” (Producer: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - “Back to the Bottom” (Producer: Gordie Sampson)
Rose Cousins - “Grace” (Producer: Joe Henry)
 
Album of the Year
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Producers: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Producer: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Producer: Joe Henry)
 
Fans' Choice Entertainer of the Year
 
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Matt Minglewood
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins
 
Fans' Choice Video of the Year
 
George Belliveau - “Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau” (Director: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Director: Adam Goldhammer)
KINLEY - “Microphone” (Director: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - “Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall” (Director: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “Chains” (Director: Nathan Boone)
The Town Heroes - “Thought Police” (Director: Cody Westman)
 
 
2018 INDUSTRY AWARDS
 
Company of the Year
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
 
Event of the Year
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival 
Lawnya Vawnya
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Graphic/Media Artist of the Year
 
Jessica Rhaye Design
Jud Haynes
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House
 
Live Sound Engineer of the Year

Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O’Connor
 
Management/Manager of the Year
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Media Outlet of the Year
 
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
Halifax is Burning
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM
 
Media Person of the Year
 
Brian Cleveland
Hillary Windsor
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi
 
Producer of the Year
 
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
 
Studio Engineer of the Year
 
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio of the Year
 
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
 
Venue of the Year
 
The Capital Complex
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub
 
Video of the Year
 
Heather Rankin - “Titanically” (Director: Thom Fitzgerald)
Kevin Davison - “When Those Sirens Are Gone” (Director: David Pichette)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Director: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “White Flag” (Director: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - “Channel Halifax” (Director: Caley MacLennan)
 
"The 30th Anniversary of the East Coast Music Awards will be an incredible event, taking over the city of Halifax with five days of our region's best music. This year's nominees include well-established East Coast acts and exciting newcomers, which reflects not only our rich history of the past 30 years but also the direction our music is taking in the future," says Andy McLean, ECMA Executive Director. "We're also thrilled to announce our showcasing lineup that highlights the variety of music coming out of the East Coast today. Plus, there'll be many more exciting announcements in the weeks to come!"
 
 
AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION
 
Cape Breton: 16
New Brunswick: 35
Newfoundland & Labrador: 20
Nova Scotia: 114
Prince Edward Island: 13
 
 
LIST OF 2018 SHOWCASING ARTISTS
 
Adyn Townes, Alana Yorke, Alert the Medic, Alex Byrne & MikeWave, Andrew Waite & the Firm, Bardic Beatz, Beaatz, Beauwater, Bill & Joel Plaskett, Bleu, BRDGS, Carolina East, Cassie and Maggie, Catherine MacLellan, Christina Martin, Christine Campbell, City Natives, Clare Follett, Còig, CRaymak, Cy, Dave Sampson, David Myles, Don Ross, Dylan Menzie, Earle & Coffin, Elephant Skeletons, Émilie Landry, Erika Kulnys, Fairgale, Fire Valley Fire, Florian Hoefner, Fortunate Ones, Fortunato, Fuzz Fiction, Gabrielle Papillon, Gary Sappier Blues Band, Ghettosocks, Hard Charger, Harrison Storm, Heather Bambrick, Heather Rankin, Hello Delaware, Ian Foster, Ian Janes,  Ian Sherwood, It Could Be Franky, Jacques Jacobus, Janet Cull, Jay Mayne, Jenn Grant, Jessica Rhaye, Jessie Brown, Jody Upshaw, Joel Freckelton, Joey Robin Hache, John Richard, Jordan Musycsyn, Katherine Moller, Kayo, Kendra Gale, Kill Chicago, Laurie LeBlanc, Les Hay Babies, Les Païens, Like A Motorcycle, Lionsault, Logan Richard, MacIsaac and MacKenzie, MAJE, Makayla Lynn, Mama's Broke, Mary Beth Carty, Matt Minglewood, Matthew Byrne, Melissa Hunt, Mike Biggar, Mitchell Bailey, Mo Kenney, Motherhood, Nicole Ariana, Ouroboros, Owen Meany's Batting Stance, PINEO & LOEB, Port Cities, Pretty Archie, Quake Matthews, Rachel Beck, Rain Over St. Ambrose, Reeny Smith, Rozalind MacPhail, Rum Ragged, Scenic Route to Alaska, Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant, Shaun Ferguson, SHiFT FROM THA 902, Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys, Shreem, Sleepshaker, Small Glories, Soap Opera, Sorrey, Spirit of the Wildfire, Spoutnique, Steve Maloney, T. Thomason, Tactus, The Barra MacNeils, The Barrowdowns, The Bombadils, The Combine, The East Pointers, The Hypochondriacs, The Kubasonics, The Maes, The Mike Bochoff Band, The Once, The Royal North, The Town Heroes, Thrillah, Tomato Tomato, Universal Soul, Veev, Ventus Machina, Walrus, Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders, Willem Paynter, Wolf Castle, and Wordburglar.
 
 
FANS’ CHOICE VOTING OPEN NOW
 
The Chronicle Herald is the official sponsor of the 2018 Fans’ Choice Awards voting, which is now open here: http://thechronicleherald.ca/ecma. The public can vote once a day until March 16, 2018 at 5:00pmAST.
 
 
THE 2018 EAST COAST MUSIC AWARDS SHOW AT THE SCOTIABANK CENTRE
 
The 2018 East Coast Music Awards Show, hosted by comedian Jonathan Torrens, takes place on Thursday, May 03 at the Scotiabank Centre in Halifax, NS. Performers for the show include Sloan, Measha Brueggergosman, Joel Plaskett, Rose Cousins, The East Pointers, Port Cities, The Once, The Barra MacNeils, Universal Soul, Les Hay Babies, City Natives, KINLEY, Quake Matthews, and Makayla Lynn.
 
The Awards Show will once again be available live on Bell Aliant Fibe TV1 and free of charge at ECMA.com. In addition, select showcases will also be available to stream live on ECMA TV throughout the festival.
 
 
TICKETS & PASSES ON SALE NOW
 
Tickets for the 2018 East Coast Music Awards Show are $40 plus fees and are available at the Scotiabank Centre box office or online HERE.
 
Festival passes, wristbands, weekend warrior wristbands, VIP passes, and tickets for the 2018 ECMA Big Ticket with Alan Doyle are also available by visiting http://ecma.com/festival/tickets.

For a limited time, prices are as follows:

Awards Show - $40 + service fees
Alan Doyle Big Ticket - $45 (fees included)
Weekend Warrior - $45 + service fees
Wristband - $55 + service fees (early bird price)
Festival & Conference Pass - $75 + service fees (early bird price)
VIP Pass - $350 + service fees

 
 
CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS
 
Volunteer applications for the 2018 ECMAs are now open. For more information head here: http://ecma.com/about/get-involved
 
MEDIA ACCREDITATION
 
Media accreditation for the 2018 ECMAs is now open. Click here to apply: https://marcatoapp.com/forms/ecma/media2018/new.
 
Applications close on April 20, 2018. If you have any questions, please contact Trevor Murphy at trevor@pigeonrow.com.
 
REGISTRATION INFO
 
All passes will be available for pickup from May 2-6, 2018 at the Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel, 1919 Upper Water St, Halifax, NS.
 
Registration hours and Box Office hours are as follows:
 
Wednesday, May 2: 12:00pm - 9:00pm
Thursday, May 3 to Saturday, May 05: 9:00am - 9:00pm
Sunday, May 6: 9:00am - 2:00pm

 
 
About ECMA
 
The East Coast Music Association (ECMA) is a regional collaboration of people in the music industry of Atlantic Canada that fosters, develops and celebrates East Coast music and its artists locally, regionally, nationally and internationally. The ECMA annually produces the ECMAs, one of the top music industry events in Canada, which includes Awards, a Festival, an Industry Conference and the International Export Buyers Program. ECMA and its programs are generously funded by the Government of Canada through the International Business Development Agreement (represented by Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency, Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, and Industry Canada), the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund), the four provincial governments in Atlantic Canada, the Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade, and MUSICACTION. ECMA recognizes the support of the province of Nova Scotia, the Halifax Regional Municipality, and Platinum Partners The Chronicle Herald, Newcap Radio, and TD Bank Group.
 
This project is funded in part by FACTOR, the Government of Canada and Canada’s private radio broadcasters.
 
This project has been made possible in part by the Government of Canada and the Roadmap for Canada's Official Languages 2013-2018.

----

Rose Cousins, Jenn Grant, KINLEY, Ria Mae et Joel Plaskett en tête des nominations
des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2018

…dévoilement des artistes qui vont participer au festival à Halifax, N.-É.

Avec leur 30e anniversaire en vue, c’est avec fébrilité que l’Association de la musique de la côte Est (AMCE) dévoile les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2018.
 
Rose Cousins mène le bal avec huit nominations, tandis que Jenn Grant suit avec six. Ria Mae, KINLEY et Joel Plaskett récoltent quatre nominations.
 
Les finalistes des Prix de la musique de la côte Est 2018 sont :
 
PRIX DE MUSIQUE 2018
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Blues
 
Earle & Coffin - Wood Wire Blood & Bone
Matt Minglewood - Fly Like Desperados
Mike Biggar - Go All In
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys - Things Keep Lookin’ Up
Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders - Diggin’ the Dirt
 
Prix mémorial Bucky Adams

MAJE
Measha Brueggergosman
Nova Scotia Mass Choir
Reeny Smith
Universal Soul
 
Composition classique de l'année
 
Andrew Staniland - “The River Within Us”
Derek Charke - “In Sonorous Falling Tones”
Fiona Ryan - “Lady of the Lake”
Jeff Reilly - “To Dream of Silence (In Four Movements)”
Martin Kutnowski - “Tonadas y Mateadas”
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Classique
 
Derek Charke and WIRED! Ensemble - In Sonorous Falling Tones
Duo Concertante - Incarnation
Jeff Reilly - To Dream of Silence
Maureen Batt - Lady of the Lake
Symphony Nova Scotia - Schubert
Ventus Machina - In The Weeds
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Country
 
The Hypochondriacs - The Hypochondriacs in ¾
Jason Benoit - WAVES
Makayla Lynn - On A Dare and a Prayer
Pretty Archie - Sing Alongs and Love Songs
Whitney Rose - South Texas Suite
 
Enregistrement de l'année - danse
 
Bardic Beatz - “Beautiful Minds”
CRaymak - “Play With Fire” ft. Neon Dreams
FWLR & Twistex - “Without Borders”
Joel Freckelton - “Violet Rose” ft. Frank Kadillac
Spoutnique - “My Blue Sky Turns Teal, Vol 1”
 
Enregistrement électronique de l'année
 
Elephant Skeletons - The Traveller
Nicole Ariana - STRAND
PINEO & LOEB - LIFEBLOOD
Rozalind MacPhail - SUNSET SUNRISE
Veev - Golden EP
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Folk
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
Catherine MacLellan - If It’s Alright With You
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Enregistrement francophone de l'année
 
Jacques Jacobus - Le retour de Jacobus
Les Jeunes d’Asteure - paradis, probablement
Joey Robin Haché - Stigmates
Mary Beth Carty - Les biens-nommés
Menoncle Jason - Dans son prime
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Gospel
 
Informants - Uprising
Matt Linton - I’ve Got To Praise Him
Measha Brueggergosman - Songs of Freedom
Nova Scotia Mass Choir - Immanuel
Rekoncyle - Desire
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Groupe
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
City Natives - Dream Catchers
The East Pointers - What We Leave Behind
Ouroboros - Kitchuses
Les Païens - Carte noire
Tomato Tomato - I Go Where You Go
Walrus - Family Hangover
 
Artiste autochtone de l'année
 
Beaatz
Carolina East
City Natives
Don Ross
Maxim Cormier
 
Enregistrement instrumentale de l'année
 
Amy Brandon - Scavenger
Chronos - What It Is
Michael Maillet - Entropy
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Rosie MacKenzie - Atlantic
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Jazz
 
Florian Hoefner - Coldwater Stories
Heather Bambrick - You’ll Never Know
Les Païens - Carte noire
Paul Tynan and Aaron Lington - Bicoastal Collective: Chapter 5
Willem Paynter - Wise Guy
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Loud
 
Hard Charger - Bad Omens
Sleepshaker - Things Are Different Now
Spirit of the Wildfire - Paradisolation
Tactus - Bending Light
ZAUM - Eidolon
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Pop
 
Ian Janes - Yes Man
Jenn Grant - Paradise
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Neon Dreams - To You
Port Cities - Port Cities
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Rap/hip-hop
 
City Natives - Dream Catchers
Fortunato x DJ IV - 2 Bad Dudes
Ghettosocks - Diamants en cendres
Mitchell Bailey - Last Time Introducing Myself
Quake Matthews - Celebrate the Struggle
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Étoiles de demain
 
The Barrowdowns - Come What May Come
KINLEY - Letters Never Sent
Mama’s Broke - Count the Wicked
Owen Meany’s Batting Stance - Owen Meany’s Batting Stance
Shreem - Celtic Remixing
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Rock
 
Alert the Medic - Let Them Have Their Fun
Jessie Brown - Keeping Appearances
Like A Motorcycle - High Hopes
Mo Kenney - The Details
Partner - In Search of Lost Time
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Folklore/traditionnel
 
Cassie and Maggie - The Willow Collection
Còig - Rove
MacIsaac and MacKenzie - The Bay Street Sessions
Matthew Byrne - Horizon Lines
Scott Macmillan and Colin Grant - GOOD2GO
 
Enregistrement de l'année - Artiste solo
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed
David Myles - Real Love
Jenn Grant - Paradise
Mo Kenney - The Details
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion
 
Compositeur ou compositrice de l'année
 
David Myles
Jenn Grant
Joel Plaskett
Rose Cousins
Tim Chaisson, Jake Charron, Koady Chaisson (The East Pointers)
 
Chanson de l'année
 
Gabrielle Papillon - “Keep the Fire” (Réalisateur: Daniel Ledwell)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Réalisateur: Daniel Ledwell)
KINLEY - “Microphone” (Réalisateurs: Kinley Dowling & Colin Buchanan)
Port Cities - “Back to the Bottom” (Réalisateur: Gordie Sampson)
Rose Cousins - “Grace” (Réalisateur: Joe Henry)
 
Album de l'année
 
Amelia Curran - Watershed (Réalisateurs: Amelia Curran & Chris Stringer)
Jenn Grant - Paradise (Réalisateur: Daniel Ledwell)
Joel & Bill Plaskett - Solidarity (Réalisateur: Joel Plaskett)
Ria Mae - Ria Mae (Réalisateur: Luke Boyd aka Classified)
Rose Cousins - Natural Conclusion (Réalisateur: Joe Henry)
 
Artiste de l'année - Choix du public
 
David Myles
Joel Plaskett
Matt Minglewood
Measha Brueggergosman
Neon Dreams
Port Cities
Ria Mae
Rose Cousins
 
Vidéoclip de l'année - Choix du public
 
George Belliveau - “Grand verre de tchekafaire ft. Arthur Comeau” (Réalisateur: Mathieu Laprise)
Jenn Grant - “Galaxies” (Réalisateur: Adam Goldhammer)
KINLEY - “Microphone” (Réalisatrice: Jenna MacMillan)
Neon Dreams - “Marching Bands ft. Kardinal Offishall” (Réalisateur: Cazhmere)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Réalisateur: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “Chains” (Réalisateur: Nathan Boone)
The Town Heroes - “Thought Police” (Réalisateur: Cody Westman)
 
 
PRIX DE L’INDUSTRIE 2018
 
Compagnie de l'année
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Sonic Concerts
Sound of Pop
SpinCount
 
Événement de l'année
 
Cavendish Beach Music Festival
Celtic Colours International Festival 
Lawnya Vawnya
Lunenburg Folk Harbour Festival
PEI Mutual Festival of Small Halls
 
Artiste de l'année - arts médiatiques/arts graphiques
 
Jessica Rhaye Design
Jud Haynes
Krista Power
Megan Green of Abracazebra Productions
Midnight Oil Print & Design House

Ingénieur de son en spectacle de l'année

Devin Farrell
Kyle McDonald
Kory Bayer
Stephen "Snickers" Smith
Wayne O’Connor
 
Gérant/Maison de gérance de l'année
 
Forward Music Group
GroundSwell Music
Jones & Co
Peggy Walt
Sonic Entertainment Group
 
Média de l'année
 
The Barbershop Sessions
Canadian Beats
Halifax is Burning
Rock Eden
Tantramar Community Radio CFTA 107.9FM
 
Représentant des médias de l'année
 
Brian Cleveland
Hillary Windsor
Ken Kelley
Stephen Cooke
Vince Kuzanagi
 
Réalisateur de l'année
 
Chris Kirby
Corey LeRue
Dale Murray
Daniel Ledwell
Jon Landry
 
Ingénieur de studio de l'année
 
Dale Murray
Darren van Niekerk
Jamie Foulds
Jason Jenkyns
Scott Ferguson
 
Studio de l'année
 
Codapop Studios
Lakewind Sound Studio
New Scotland Yard Studio
The Sonic Temple
Studio FMP Matrix
 
Salle de spectacle de l'année
 
The Capital Complex
The Carleton Music Bar & Grill
The Mack
The Seahorse Tavern
The Ship Pub
 
Vidéoclip de l'année
 
Heather Rankin - “Titanically” (Réalisateur: Thom Fitzgerald)
Kevin Davison - “When Those Sirens Are Gone” (Réalisateur: David Pichette)
Ria Mae - “Bend” (Réalisateur: Stephen Dunn)
Rose Cousins - “White Flag” (Réalisateur: Shehab Ilyas)
Wordburglar - “Channel Halifax (Réalisatrice: Caley MacLennan)
 
« Le 30e anniversaire des Prix de la musique de la côte Est sera un événement incroyable, qui se fera entendre dans toute la ville d’Halifax avec cinq jours de la meilleure musique de notre région, en compagnie d’artistes bien établis sur la côte Est et de talents émergents, ce qui reflète non seulement l'histoire riche de ces 30 dernières années, mais aussi la direction de notre musique dans le futur, » affirme Andy McLean, directeur exécutif de l’AMCE. « Nous sommes également ravis d'annoncer notre programmation pour le festival qui met en vedette une grande variété de musique qui sort de la côte Est aujourd'hui. Il y aura beaucoup d'autres annonces intéressantes dans les semaines à venir! »
 
 
FINALISTES PAR RÉGION

Cap-Breton: 16
Nouveau-Brunswick: 35
Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 20
Nouvelle-Écosse: 114
Île-du-Prince-Édouard: 13

 
ARTISTES EN VITRINE
 
Adyn Townes, Alana Yorke, Alert the Medic, Alex Byrne & MikeWave, Andrew Waite & the Firm, Bardic Beatz, Beaatz, Beauwater, Bleu, BRDGS, Carolina East, Cassie and Maggie, Catherine MacLellan, Christina Martin, Christine Campbell, City Natives, Claire Follett, Còig, CRaymak, Dave Sampson, Don Ross, Dylan Menzie, Earle & Coffin, Elephant Skeletons, Émilie Landry, Erika Kulnys, Fairgale, Fire Valley Fire, Florian Hoefner, Fortunato, Fuzz Fiction, Gabrielle Papillon, Gary Sappier Blues Band, Ghettosocks, Hard Charger, Heather Bambrick, Heather Rankin, Hello Delaware, Ian Foster, Ian Janes,  Ian Sherwood, It Could Be Franky, Jacques Jacobus, Janet Cull, Jay Mayne, Jessica Rhaye, Jessie Brown, Jody Upshaw, Joel Freckelton, Joey Robin Hache, John Richard, Jordan Muscysyn, Katherine Moller, Kayo, Kendra Gale, Kill Chicago, Laurie LeBlanc, Les Hay Babies, Les Païens, Like A Motorcycle, Lionsault, Logan Richard, MacIsaac and MacKenzie, Maje, Makayla Lynn, Mama's Broke, Mary Beth Carty, Matt Minglewood, Matthew Byrne, Melissa Hunt, Menoncle Jason, Mike Biggar, Mitchell Bailey, Motherhood, Nicole Ariana, Ouroboros, Owen Meany's Batting Stance, PINEO & LOEB, Quake Matthews, Rachel Beck, Rain Over St. Ambrose, Reeny Smith, Rozalind MacPhail, Rum Ragged, Scenic Route to Alaska, Scott Macmillan & Colin Grant, Shaun Ferguson, SHiFT FROM THA 902, Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin' Daddys, Shreem, Sleepshaker, Soap Opera, Sorrey, Spirit of the Wildfire, Spoutnique, Steve Maloney, T. Thomason, Tactus, The Barra MacNeils, The Barrowdowns, The Bombadils, The Combine, The Hypochondriacs, The Kubasonics, The Mike Bochoff Band, The Once, The Royal North, The Town Heroes, Thrillah, Tomato Tomato, Universal Soul, Veev, Ventus Machina, Walrus, Wayne Nicholson and The Eastenders, Willem Paynter, Wolf Castle et Wordburglar.
 
 
LE VOTE DU PUBLIC
 
The Chronicle-Herald est le commanditaire officiel des Prix Choix du public. Le public peut visiter http://thechronicleherald.ca/ecma afin de voter pour leurs artistes et vidéoclips préférés une fois par jour. Le vote se termine le 16 mars 2018, à 17 h, heure normale de l’Atlantique.
 
 
LE SPECTACLE DE REMISE DES PRIX DE MUSIQUE DE LA CÔTE EST 2018
AU SCOTIABANK CENTRE À HALIFAX

 
Le Spectacle de remise des Prix de musique de la côte Est 2018, animé par l’humoriste Jonathan Torrens, aura lieu le jeudi 03 mai au Scotiabank Centre à Halifax, N.-É. L’AMCE est heureux de dévoiler les artistes qui seront sur scène pour la soirée: Sloan, Measha Brueggergosman, Joel Plaskett, Rose Cousins, The East Pointers, Port Cities, The Once, The Barra MacNeils, Universal Soul, Les Hay Babies, City Natives, KINLEY, Quake Matthews et Makayla Lynn.
 
Le Spectacle de remise des Prix de musique de la côte Est 2018 sera diffusé aux téléspectateurs du monde entier sur la plate-forme TV1 de Bell Aliant et aux abonnés de Bell Fibe TV, ainsi que gratuitement sur le site web www.ecma.com.
 
 
BILLETS ET LAISSEZ-PASSER EN VENTE MAINTENANT

Les billets pour le Spectacle de remise des Prix de musique de la côte Est 2018 sont disponibles maintenant pour 40$ (plus frais de services) au box-office du Scotiabank Centre ou en ligne ICI.
 
Les bracelets, les laissez-passer week-end, les laissez-passer festival et conférence, les laissez-passer VIP, et les billets pour le Big Ticket 2018 avec Alan Doyle sont aussi en vente au http://ecma.com/festival/tickets.
 
Les prix sont les suivants:
 
Spectacle de remise des Prix - 40 $ + frais de service
Alan Doyle Big Ticket 2018: 45 $ (frais incluent)
Laissez-passer week-end (2 jours) - 45 $ + frais de service & HST
Bracelet - 55 $ + frais de service & HST (prix lêve-tôt)
Laissez-passer festival et conférence - 99 $ + frais de service & HST (prix lêve-tôt)
Laissez-passer VIP - 350 $ + frais de service & HST

 
 
APPEL AUX BÉNÉVOLES
 
Vous voulez participer Prix de la musique de la côte Est: Festival et conférences 2018? Le formulaire de bénévolat est maintenant disponible! Pour faire demande, rendez-vous à l'adresse suivante : http://ecma.com/about/get-involved
 
 
ACCRÉDITATION MÉDIATIQUE
 
Le formulaire d'accréditation pour les représentants des médias pour les Prix de la musique de la côte Est: Festival et conférences 2018 est maintenant disponible. Pour faire demande, rendez-vous à l'adresse suivante :
https://marcatoapp.com/forms/ecma/media2018/new
 
La période d’inscription se termine le 20 avril, 2018. Pour autres renseignements, veuillez contacter Trevor Murphy au trevor@pigeonrow.com.
 
 
RENSEIGNEMENTS SUR L’ENREGISTREMENT
 
Toutes les passes pour délégués seront disponibles du 2 au 6 mai au Centre d'accueil de l’AMCE au Halifax Marriott Harbourfront Hotel, 1919 Upper Water Street, Halifax, N.-É.
 
Les heures d’enregistrement sont les suivantes:
mercredi le 02 mai: 12 h - 21 h
jeudi, le 03 mai au samedi 05 mai: 9 h - 21 h
dimanche le 06 mai: 9 h - 14 h

 
À PROPOS
 
L’Association de la musique de la côte Est est une collaboration entre les membres de l’industrie musicale du Canada atlantique. La mission de l’AMCE est d’encourager, développer et célébrer la musique de la côte Est et ses artistes, aux niveaux locaux, régionaux, nationaux et internationaux. L’AMCE organise annuellement les ECMAs, un des plus grands événements de l’industrie musicale au pays, avec des prix, un festival, des conférences et un programme d’achat pour les délégués internationaux. L’AMCE est généreusement financée par le gouvernement de Canada par l’Entente Canada - provinces de l’Atlantique sur la promotion du commerce extérieur (représenté par l’Agence de promotion économique du Canada atlantique, Affaires étrangères, Commerce et Développement Canada, et Industrie Canada), Patrimoine canada (Fonds de la musique du Canada), les quatre gouvernements provinciaux du Canada atlantique, Affaires étrangères, Commerce et Développement Canada, et MUSICACTION. L’AMCE reconnaît aussi le soutien de la province du Nouvelle-Écosse, Halifax Regional Municipality, les partenaires platine The Chronicle Herald, NewCap Radio et TD Bank Group.
 
Ce projet est financé en partie par FACTOR, le gouvernement du Canada et les radiodiffuseurs privés du Canada.
 
Ce projet a été rendu possible en partie grâce au gouvernement du Canada et à la Feuille de route pour les langues officielles du Canada 2013-2018: éducation, immigration, communautés.